Privacy

The following should be read in conjunction with the Conditions of Use :

Summary:  Emergency 2.0 Wiki Ltd may collect your personal information, but will only use such information as set out in this section.

General

Emergency 2.0 Wiki Ltd is not required to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the Information Privacy Act 2010 (Qld).  While not purporting to be a statement of compliance under either of those Acts, this page sets out how Emergency 2.0 Wiki Ltd intends to manage your personal information.

Collection

Emergency 2.0 Wiki Ltd and its personnel may collect and hold personal information about you, including your name, email address, or other information relevant to providing you with the information you are seeking or your participation in the Emergency 2.0 Wiki sites.

The personal information that is collected and held about you depends on your interaction with the Emergency 2.0 Wiki sites. Generally, Emergency 2.0 Wiki Ltd may collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of:

  • providing Emergency 2.0 Wiki information to you;
  • providing you with information about other information that the Emergency 2.0 Wiki sites offer that may be of interest to you; and
  • analysing how the Emergency 2.0 Wiki sites operates with a view to developing new or improved methods of operation.

Personal information will generally be collected by Emergency 2.0 Wiki Ltd directly from you through standard application and registration forms or your other interactions with the Emergency 2.0 Wiki sites. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. Emergency 2.0 Wiki Ltd will usually notify you about these instances in advance, or where that is not possible, as soon as reasonably practicable after the information has been collected.

If you access the Emergency 2.0 Wiki sites, Emergency 2.0 Wiki Ltd may collect additional personal information about you in the form of your IP address or domain name.

Where information will be displayed publicly, for example when you post comments on the blog, this is noted at the time you provide information.

Also, the Emergency 2.0 Wiki sites may use cookies. A cookie is a message given by a web server (that is, a computer that delivers or serves up pages on the world wide web such as the Emergency 2.0 Wiki website) to a web browser (that is, software, such as Microsoft Internet Explorer, used to locate and display pages on the world wide web). The web browser stores the message in a text file. The message is then sent back to the web server each time the web browser requests a page from the web server.

The main purpose of cookies is to identify users and to prepare customised web pages for them. When you enter a website using cookies, you may be asked to fill out a form providing such information as your name and interests. This information is packaged into a cookie and sent to your web browser, which stores it for later use. The next time you go to the same website, your web browser will send the cookie to the web server. The web server can then use this information to present you with customised web pages. So, for example, instead of seeing just a generic welcome page, you might see a welcome page with your name on it.

Cookies do not identify you personally, but they may link back to a database record about you. If you register on an Emergency 2.0 Wiki site, the Emergency 2.0 Wiki site will then link your cookie back to your personal information details.

The Emergency 2.0 Wiki sites may use cookies to monitor usage of the websites and to create a personal record of when you visit the Emergency 2.0 Wiki sites and what pages you view so that the Emergency 2.0 Wiki sites may provide information to you more effectively.

If the personal information you provide to the Emergency 2.0 Wiki sites is incomplete or inaccurate, the Emergency 2.0 Wiki sites may be unable to provide you with the services or information you are seeking.

Use and disclosure

Generally, Emergency 2.0 Wiki Ltd only uses or discloses personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). However, Emergency 2.0 Wiki Ltd may also disclose personal information about you:

  • to service providers or individuals, who assist Emergency 2.0 Wiki Ltd in achieving its goals; or
  • if required to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud; security or technical issues.

Emergency 2.0 Wiki Ltd may store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form.

The type of information Emergency 2.0 Wiki Ltd may collect about you includes:

  • your name
  • address
  • phone number
  • email address
  • and other personal details.

Where information will be displayed publicly, this is noted at the time you provide the information.

You can check the information that Emergency 2.0 Wiki Ltd holds about you by emailing admin@emergency20wiki.org.

If you find any inaccuracies you may delete or correct it promptly. If you have issues in doing this yourself, you should contact Emergency 2.0 Wiki Ltd at admin@emergency20wiki.org and we will assist you with this.

Third party sites

Emergency 2.0 Wiki sites may be hosted by third parties such as Twitter, YouTube, the SlideShare Channel and LinkedIn or contain links to other websites. The owners of these sites have their own privacy policies and procedures which are outside of the control of Emergency 2.0 Wiki Ltd.  When using any third party site, the privacy terms and conditions of the owner of the site will apply in relation to personal information collected or held by the owner of the site.

If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should contact us at admin@emergency20wiki.org.

 

%d bloggers like this: